DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS [50 - 176] DIVISION 2. Pursuant to that statute, an employer must maintain a copy of each employee’s personnel records for at least three years following the end of that employee’s employment. Any exemption granted by the chief pursuant to this section shall be only of sufficient duration to permit … LAB LAB. 1. Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both. In most cases, an employer receiving one of these demand letters is going to be soon on the receiving end of a lawsuit.