SUBROGATION OF EMPLOYER LABOR CODE SECTION 3850-3865 3850. Code § 970. Are We Opening a Pandora's Box in Criticizing Law Firms Challenging the 2020 Election? See Labor Code section 2699(g). 1937, Ch. Government Code 12653 GC — California False Claims Act protection against wrongful termination. The agreement you and your lawyer enter into will depend, in part, on the type of services you are seeking. The penalties over the period of non-payment, plus the attorney’s fees can be substantially greater than the expenses. AB 1947 adds subsection (j) to Labor Code section 1102.5, which will authorize courts to “award reasonable attorney’s fees to a plaintiff who brings a successful action for a … After the employee moves to Santa Barbara and works with the company for just three weeks, the employee is told that in fact he/she will only be needed for six months.