(a) A petition for attorney's fees pursuant to Labor Code section 5710 is a petition seeking attorney fees for representation of the applicant at a deposition allowable under Labor Code section 5710(b) as well as any other benefits listed under Labor Code section 5710(b)(1)-(5). As an example, in Jaramillo, 200 Cal.App.4th at 829, the plaintiff recovered attorneys’ fees under §1021.5, stemming in part from whistleblower a retaliation claim under §1102.5 of the California Labor Code. THIRD-PARTY LIABILITY. Labor Code section 2802(c) provides that the employee is entitled to “attorney’s fees incurred by the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section.” 4. Authority cited: Section 2672, Labor Code. Lawyers, doctors, judges, and employers are all part of the system. Posted in 2016 Cal-Peculiarities. at 24 (footnote omitted). Unfortunately, this practice of knowingly giving false misrepresentations is common among all types of employers.